2019 Judges

Judges are senior business and community figures who have been carefully selected for their expertise and professionalism.

Each Award Category is assigned three judges who assess the applications and decide on three finalists and an eventual winner.

Caprice Bourret
Businesswoman, model and actress

Caprice Bourret

Greg Le Tocq
Co-founder, Vouchercloud

Greg Le Tocq

Mike Beesley
CEO, Resource Solutions Group (RSG)

Mike Beesley

Veronica Hope-Hailey
Vice President, University of Bath

Veronica Hope-Hailey

James Durie
Director of Bristol Chamber of Commerce & Initiative

James Durie

Peaches Golding OBE
Lord-Lieutenant of the County and City of Bristol

Peaches Golding

Charlotte Raynes
Managing Director, Amarelle

Charlotte Raynes

Donna Whitehead
Pro Vice-Chancellor, UWE

Donna Whitehead

Paul Brown
CEO, Mail Handling International

Paul Brown

Stuart Price
Partner and Actuary, Quantum Advisory

Stuart Price

Briony Phillips
Associate Director & Scale-up Enabler, Engine Shed

Briony Phillips

Sarah Lucas
Regional Director, HSBC

Sarah Lucas

James Shepherd
Head of Corporate Banking, HSBC

James Shepherd

Paul Falvey
Corporate Tax Partner, BDO

Paul Falvey

Chris Walford
Partner, Albert Goodman

Stephen Dilley
Partner, Womble Bond Dickinson

Stephen Dilley

Rob Crews
Partner, Momentum Corporate Finance

Rob Crews

Nathan Guest
Partner, VWV

Nathan Guest

Matthew Hatcher
Director, Natwest

Matthew Hatcher

Peter Gibbons
MD, Sprague Gibbons

Peter Gibbons

The 2019 Business Leader Awards


The Business Leader Awards are free to enter and you can enter any number of awards. Entry is open to organisations where the principle activity or head office is based in Bristol, North Somerset or the LEP West of England catchment area. Please refer to the Award Entry Guidelines for each category.

If you have any questions regarding award entry, don’t hesitate to contact us.

View award categories

    2019 Headline Sponsor


  • 2019 Awards Sponsored by


2019 Awards supported by